loyola university new orleans students on steps

Committee Appointments

University Committees with Senate Representation

University Senate Executive Committee

Academic Affairs Committee of the Board - 3-yr term

Loyola Charter and Bylaws

Eileen Doll, Department of Languages & Cultures (2019)
Leonard Kahn, Department of Philosophy (2019)

Academic Integrity Council

University Bulletin - Academic Honor Code
Elin Grissom, Department of Psychological Sciences (2019)
Christine Heinecke, Department of Chemistry (2019)
Joel McClellan, Department of Philosophy  (2019)
Kathy Murphy, Department of Music Therapy (2019)
Karen Rosenbecker, Department of Classics (2019), CHAIR
Kate Yurgil, Department of Psychological Sciences (2019)

Conflict of Interest Committee - 3-yr term
Laurie Anne Ferguson, School of Nursing (2020)
Charles Nichols, Department of Psychological Sciences (2020)

Enrollment Management Committee - starting Fall 2012 - Faculty Handbook Ch. 17 - 3-yr term

Meg Frazier, School of Music (2021)
Patrick Gendusa, Department of Theatre Arts & Dance (2021)
Charles Nichols, Department of Psychological Sciences (2021)
Kendra Reed, College of Business (2021)

Finance Committee of the Board, see link above - 3-yr term

Jeff Albert, Department of Film and Music Industries (2019)
Craig Hood, Department of Biological Sciences (2019)

Fringe Benefits Committee, 3-yr term

Sarah Allison, Department of English (2020)
Mitch Crusto, College of Law (2021)
Mehmet F. Dicle, College of Business (2020)
Mary Burke, School of Nursing (2019)
Jim Hobbs, J. Edgar and Louise S. Monroe Library (2019)
Chuck Nicholas, Psychological Sciences,  (2020)

Institutional Advancement Committee of the Board, see link above - 3-yr term

Sarah Allison, Department of English (2020)

Intellectual Property Policy and Rights Committee - 3-yr term

Susan Brower, J. Edgar and Louise S. Monroe Library – three year term (2021)
Jeff Albert, Department of Film/Music Industry Studies - three-year term (2020)
John Blevins, College of Law - three year term (2019)

Intercollegiate Athletic Advisory Council (IACC) - indefinite term

Sean Cain, Department of Political Science

Mission and Identity Committee of the Board, see link above - 3-yr term

Nathan Henne, Department of Languages and Cultures (2021)
Cathy Rogers, School of Mass Communication (2020)

Provost’s Council
Senate Chair, ex officio

Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP) (5-year committee. AY2018-19 will be year 3)

Mitch Crusto, College of Law (2021)

 

Standing Council on Academic Planning, Faculty Handbook, Ch. 16, 4-yr term

Joe Berendzen, Department of Philosophy (2021)

Strategic Planning Team, Faculty Handbook Ch. 16

Senate Chair

Student Affairs Committee of the Board - 3-yr term

 Mitchel Crusto, College of Law (2019)
 Frankie Weinberg, College of Business (2019)

Student Affairs Policy and Student Handbook Advisory Committee Ch. 17 - 2-yr term

Victoria Elmwood, Monroe Library (2020)
Karen Rosenbecker, Classical Studies (2020)
Evan Zucker, Department of Psychological Sciences (2020)

University Board of Appeals, 2-yr term; no consecutive terms

Student Handbook Chapter 10

Faculty

Rosalie Anderson, Department of Biological Sciences (2019)
Christine Ebrahim, Department of Counseling (2020)
Jim Hobbs, Monroe Library (2020)
Enrique Varela, Department of Psychology (2019)

Staff

Kathy Gros
Laura Coutts
Peyton Burgess
Caitlin Lavine
Joy David

Students

Madison Barbor
Olivia Jones
Baasel Syed
Bennett Plessala

University Budget Committee, Faculty Handbook Chapter 16 - 2-yr term

John Lovett, College of Law (2020)
Martin McHugh (Alternate), Department of Physics (2020)
Laurie Phillips (Alternate), Monroe Library (2019)
C.J. Stephenson, Department of Chemistry (2019)

University Campus Sustainability Committee - 3 yr term

John Dewell, Department of Counseling (2021)
Eric Hardy, Department of History (2020)
John Lovett, College of Law (2020)
Chuck Nicholls, Department of Psychological Sciences (2020)
LeAnne Steen, Department of Counseling (2020)
Robert Thomas, School of Mass Communication (2021)

University Faculty Handbook Revision Committee, Faculty Handbook Chapter 16, 3-yr term

Jonathan Peterson, Department of Philosophy (2021)
Isabel Medina, College of Law (2019)
Kendra Reed, College of Business (2020)

University Parking Committee, Faculty Handbook Chapter 17 - 2-yr term

Laura Hope, Department of Theater Arts and Dance (2019)
Patrick Gendusa, Department of Theatre Arts & Dance (2020)

Vendor Policy and Practices Committee - 3-yr term
Craig Senn, College of Law (2019)
Laurie Phillips, Monroe Library (2021)

(ad hoc committees)

Centennial Campaign Council
Marcus Kondkar, Department of Sociology (appointed by Executive Committee; indefinite term for ad hoc committee)

Smoke Free Campus Committee
Sandy Hinderlie (appointed by Executive Committee; indefinite term)

Capital Campaign Kickoff Planning
Cathy Rogers (appointed by Executive Committee)