Welcome to the Loyola University Newsroom

Print this page

Silver Scribe High School Journalism contest winners announced

Loyola press release - March 11, 2015

Jae Kweon of Jesuit High School in New Orleans won the Silver Scribe Grand Award in the annual Tom Bell Silver Scribe Competition for area high school journalists held Saturday, Feb. 28, at Loyola University New Orleans. Kweon, a sophomore, also won first place in the photography contest, “Audubon Park,” and second place in the photography contest, “People on Campus.” Jesuit’s school newspaper, The Blue Jay, also won best overall newspaper.

“I'm proud of how our entire staff performed at the competition,” said Blue Jay adviser Ted Mahne. “It’s gratifying how all of the participants had remarkable opportunities to learn from and have their work evaluated by top local journalists and teachers.”

More than 45 students from five New Orleans schools took part in the day-long competition co-sponsored by Loyola’s School of Mass Communication and the New Orleans Press Club. The event is named after the late Tom Bell, a longtime Loyola journalism teacher and a former Press Club president who founded the competition. Professional journalists served as judges for various categories, including best news story, best news photograph and best overall newspaper.

St. Martin's Episcopal School in Metairie won the sweepstakes award for most points amassed by students from one school.

"The Tom Bell Silver Scribe Conference provides high school journalists with invaluable opportunities to learn from the pros, to meet and share ideas, and to feel validated for the hard work and sacrifice they log each year,” said Al Tritico, adviser to The Halo, St. Martin’s school newspaper. “I know my kids look forward to it, and we are always proud to take part in this annual celebration of high school journalism."

Winners of individual events were:

Photography: Audubon Park

  • First place ─ Jae Kweon, Jesuit High School
  • Second Place ─ Rachael Bertucci, Grace King High School
  • Third Place ─ (Tie) Bonnie Cash and Levi Thompson, both from St. Martin's Episcopal School

Photography: People on Campus

  • First Place ─ Levi Thompson, St. Martin’s
  • Second Place ─ Jae Kweaon, Jesuit
  • Third Place ─Taylor Biu, St. Martin’s

Newswriting

  • First Place ─ Craig Beatty, Lusher High School
  • Second Place ─ Haley Bayer, St. Martin’s
  • Third Place ─ (Tie) Alan Merida, Brother Martin High School and Jason LaHatte, Jesuit

Feature writing

  • First Place ─ Jason LaHatte, Jesuit
  • Second Place ─ (tie) Gigi Herberg and Jordan Fresneda, both from St. Martin’s
  • Third Place ─ Donald Barret, Jesuit

Critical Review

  • First Place ─ Cheyenne Dwyer, St. Martin’s
  • Second Place ─ (Tie) Haley Bayer, St. Martin’s and Craig Beatty, Lusher
  • Third Place ─ Riley Kirkpatrick, St. Martin’s

Headline/summary writing

  • First Place ─ Luke Jeanfreau, St. Martin’s
  • Second Place ─ Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin’s
  • Third Place ─ Samah Hammad, Grace King

Sports

  • First Place ─ Samah Hammad, Grace King
  • Second Place ─ Juveriya Farooqui, Grace King
  • Third Place ─ Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin’s

Editorial

  • First Place ─ Bailey Taylor, St. Martin’s
  • Second Place ─ Allan Merida, Brother Martin’s
  • Third Place ─ (tie) Whitney Appel, St. Martin’s and Haley Bayer, Grace King