Welcome to the Loyola University Newsroom

Print this page

School of Law awards 274 degrees at its 88th commencement

Loyola press release - May 17, 2005

The Loyola University New Orleans School of Law awards 274 juris doctor degrees at its 88th commencement ceremony Friday evening in the Marquette Horseshoe on the university’s Uptown campus.

The Hon. Maurice “Moon” Landrieu, B'52, L'54, H'79, former mayor of New Orleans, secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, and judge, gives the commencement address. The entire Landrieu family receives an honorary degree of Doctor of Laws. Former emeritus member of the law faculty, Janet Mary Riley, L'52, also receives an honorary degree of Doctor of Laws. The Landrieus met at Loyola while both were active in student government. Married in 1954, they raised nine children—U.S. Senator Mary L. Landrieu, Mark Kent Landrieu, Melanie M. Landrieu-Cook, Michelle O. “Shelly” Landrieu, Lt. Gov. Mitchell J. Landrieu, Melinda T. Landrieu-Seiter, and Maurice E. Landrieu, Jr. In addition to two public servants and a judge, the remaining six siblings work in various fields, but remain involved in community and civic endeavors, exhibiting the deeply-rooted values instilled in them.

Janet Mary Riley, nationally recognized as a pioneer in law education, also receives an honorary degree of Doctor of Laws. Riley began her career at Loyola as a law librarian, but soon became the school’s first female law professor and one of the first nine female law professor in the nation.

The top graduates are Robert Pitard Wynne and Laura Spansel Gravener, ranked second. Wynne has a cumulative GPA of 3.847 and is editor-in-chief of the Loyola Law Review. He is also a staff member of the Moot Court and has been honored with 12 law excellence awards ranging from legal research and writing to street law and evidence. Gravener, who received her undergraduate degree from Loyola, is casenote/comment editor for the Law Review and staff member of the Moot Court. Possessing a 3.797 GPA, Gravener was recipient of Outstanding Achievement awards for law of European communities, evidence, and successions. Both graduates are Crowe Scholars, designated for those students who finished in the top 10 percent of the class. Professor William Crowe taught at the law school for 25 years.

Other Crowe Scholars, in ranking order, include Lance C. McCardle (also received master of business administration), Kurt Douglas Duncan, Melanie Anne Jones, Mary Kathryn Jeffreys, Dawn Marie Rhea, Erica Noel Beck, Michael John Cerniglia, Brett Patrick Fenasci, James Bennett Fox, Jr., Melissa Anne Scott, Larry Edward Mobley, Dara A. Ranson, Robert Scott Hogan, Alona Rae Croteau, Katharine Sybil O’Hara, Paul Joseph Moretti, Sr., Catherine Phillips Nachman, Shelly Frances Spansel, Lauren Elizabeth Campisi, Lindsay Alison Cole, Mark S. Campo, Stephen McConnell Domas, Shannon Michele Frese, Jerrod Anthony Henderson, and Mary Tereze Matta.

Other graduates include Jeremy Jamal Abernathy, David Aden, Ardis Mariana Agosto, Todd Joseph Amick, Paul James Angelle, Jr., Jamison Paul Bagwell, Carl Barkemeyer, Tiffany N. Bartley, Njeri K. Battiste, Kristin Leigh Beckman, Allison Leigh Becknell, Christopher Devon Becnel, Meghan Finney Becnel, Jon Gregor Bethune, Christina Villavaso Bigelow, Bradley Elizabeth Black, Jeremy M. Bolles, Rachel Bollinger, Kristoffer Joseph Bonilla, Joshua Michael Boone, Bruce Michael Bordelon, Heather Ann Borst, Kenneth Bowen, Christopher S. Bowman, Nicole M. Boyer, A. Kathryn Breard, Andrea Jeanne Brewington, Amy E. Brining, Lauren Elizabeth Brisbi, Raymond Charles Burkart, III,

Beau Francis Camel, Marta Victoria Canossa Montes de Oca, Elizabeth Bagert Carpenter, Cash Collateral Casey, Natica Lynne Chapman, Scott Jeffrey Chafin, Jr.David Isaac Chenault, Jr., Laura Anne Cisneros, Matthew D’Arcy Clarie, Leah Catherine Cluchey (also received master of arts in religious studies), Laurence Colletti (also received master of business administration), Charlotte Elizabeth Hudson Collins, Jaimme A. Collins, Jenny Consuegra, Tracey Ellen Cordia, Andrea Gabriella CorralMichael Cramer, Brian Charles Crawford, Svetlana Vasilevskaya Crouch, Christina A. Cubbage, Melissa Andreé Culotta, Anita Belfiore Curran, Jill Antoinette Czapla

Christian Erich Daigle, Mathieu Edward Daigle, Lauren Elizabeth Davey, Andrew Chad Davidson, Monica Nicole Davis, Victoria Beth Davis, Carolyn Diane Deal, Patrick Hale DeJean, John Paul Denke, Maria T. de Quesada, Tracy Lynn Derteen, Margaret Fox Dierker, Ariel Karma DiGiulio (cum laude), Peter James DiIorio, Emile Joseph Dreuil III, Kenneth J. Dupaty

Susan Nathalie Eccles, Lisa Ross Eidson, Vernon Kenneth Elkins, Shawn Michael Eller, Jenifer Enterante Cummings, Mary Helis Erickson, Pedro A. EspinozaJohn Stephen Evans (cum laude), Maria Teresa Faget Betancourt, Timothy August Fallon, Melissa A. Farmer, Brad David Ferrand, John Filostrat II, Cristin Gill Fitzgerald, Corey Michael Fitzpatrick, Tara Elizabeth Fontenot, Heather C. Ford, David Baylis Franco, Jason Philip Franco, Bradley G. Frizzell, Melissa McConnell Fuselier, Richard Michael Gallagher, Matthew Robley Galloway, Dennis Paul Gardner Jr., Steven P. Gonzales, Megan L. Gorman, Elizabeth Anne Granado, Kerth Joshua GravenerGregory Scott Greene, Emily Rachelle Gregorio, Gordon Van Greig, Jared R. GrossingerKarla Maria Guerra, Emily Claire Guidry (also received master of mass communications)Phil Michael Guidry, Dawn Michelle Guillory, Rebecca Irene Gumaer, Melissa Garrett Haraszti, Tammy Dianne Harris, Preston L. Hayes, Christian Wayne Helmke, Allison Catherine Hickey, Janeen Jihan Hicks, Katherine Ogburn Hillery, Tiffany Myers Hitdlebaugh, Norman F. Hodgins III, Justin Harrington Hollister, Nathan P. HombBrian James Houghtaling, Richard Lester Houghton III, Laurie Witter Howenstine (master of urban and regional planning), Rebecca Lynn Hudock, Jamila Aisha Hudson,

Eric Santana Illarmo, Christopher Hammond Irwin, Elliott George Johnson, Elizabeth Ashton Johnson, Latasha Nicole Johnson, Lester Wayne Johnson, Jr., Angela Marie Jones, Albert R. Jordan, IV, Randall Christopher Joy, Johanna Victoria Kamerman, Kimberly Alma Kamienska-Hodge, Lee Adam Kantor, Jonathan R. Katz (cum laude), John F. Keefe, Elaine D. Kimbrell, Angie Denean Knight, Brandi Davison LaBruzzo, Kimberly R. Lambert, Jeffrey M. Landry, Jared LeBoeuf, Jeff Alan Le Saicherre, Jesse Paul Lind, Johanna Lohrmann, Joseph Peter Lopinto III, Michael J. Madere, Roman Maney, Monica Jean Manzella, Michael Jay Marsiglia, Victor M. Mateo-Charron, Dominique Christian Matulich, Erika M. McConduit (cum laude), Andrew Patrick McGlinchey, Charles Aaron McIntyre, Shonteé Anisa McMillon, Sophia Fara Mian, Aaron L. Michelman, Joseph M. Miller, Danielle Marie Palmatier Mitternight, Matthew Moeller, David Michael Moragas, Edward Lee Moreno, Craig Cole Morris, Ashley Elizabeth Mulé, Joy Denise Nesmith, Maria Brenda Kim Nguyen, Naomi Lynn NicholsErin Anne O’Brien, Tracee A. O’Connor-Thomas, Kirk Anthony Ordoyne, Bryan Patrick Owens,

Ashley Lynette Page, Joseph S. Pappalardo, Jr., Joseph George Pastorek, II, Cynthia Folse Pechon, Rachel K. Perniciaro, Jeff D. Peuler, Shalla L. Phelps, Ralph Nathan Pinto, Christine Margaret Poist, Lilly Ponce, Stephanie Nichole Prestridge, Daniel J. Prieto, Chad Joseph Primeaux, Stephanie Moss Quigley, Terrance Joseph Reese, Roland N. Reeves, Shannon Michelle Regeci, David Reeves Rhoden, Alan Austin Rice, Richard James Richthofen, Jr., Brooke D. Robinson, Wykisha Dawn Robinson, Shawn Whittington Rogers, Sarah Elizabeth Rooney, Sasha McAlpine Sampaio, Nisha Sandhu, Lauren Elizabeth Saucier, Sarah Anne Schelling, Elizabeth S. Sconzert, Alexis Claire Segreto, Valeria Lynne Shannon, Kirk Alexander Shores, Neil Wardhan Singh, Susannah Lee Skinner, Elyssa Beth Slater, Flynn K. Smith, Catherine Noel Steffes, Selena Irene Stellute, Mark Nathan Stich, Christy Lynn Stipelcovich, Romain D. Strecker Amy Lyn Streckfus, Jeffery Bryan Struckhoff, Pamela Stubblefield (also received master of mass communications), Shannon Michelle Suggs, Jennifer Marie Sullivan, Angelic Marie Sutherland, Matthew Sutton,

Dorothy L. Tarver, Julie A. Thibodaux, Nadia Theresa Torregano, Carrie Rome Tournillon, Spencer Lyle Trahan, Andrew Joseph Treuting, Sonya Lynn Truman, Brett Wayne Tweedel, Darren Paul Tyus, Donna Lisa Ward, Jennifer Rebekah Warden, Makita Renee Weaver, Christian Neumann Weiler, Pini Aaron Weinstein, Mary J. West, Zachary Adam Whirley, Brandi Maria White, Tiffany Joy Anne Williams, Thomas William Winslow, Scott Gerard Wolfe, Jr., and Kelly Ann Thompson Work.