Past Public Service Award Recipients

We honor our past recipients for their committment to social justice. 

1992

Darlene Bewley
David F. Bienvenu
William Byrnes, IV
Catherine T. Clarke
Gloria DeCuir
Sunny A. Eisenhower
Louana H. Frois
Henry D. Gabriel
Kurt Garcia
Andree Jacques
Suzanne M. Jones
Denise Maniscalco
John P. Nelson
Nettie I. Parker
Ronald J. Sholes

1993

Keith Couture
Olander Holloway
Edith Morris
Marie K. Erickson
Linda Johnson
William Stephens
Louis Westerfield 
Kathleen Field
Spencer Livingston 
Basile Uddo

1994

Kathryn Smith
Dian Arruebarrena
Numa Bertel
Patty Garcia
Karl Connor
Blaine LeCesne
F. Clayton Latimer
Barbara Rutledge
Reid Flamer
Marcel Garsaud
Raechelle Vix
Dana Blaney       _______________

1995

Ramona Almonte
Lolis Elie 
Catherine Lafleur
Martha Maher
Mark Surprenant
Samuel Dalton
Deidre Fuller-Lawson
Andrea Long
Corina Salazar
Idella Wilson
Christina Ebner
Bobby Harges
William Neilson
Marta-Ann Schnabel

 

1996

Evangeline G. Abriel 
Renita K. Bivins 
Gary P. Clements
Kenneth S. Kolb
Angelique A. Reed
Katherine A. Barski
Hon. William H. Byrnes, III
Hon. Adrian G. Duplantier
Cynthia A. Lepow
Bart Stapert
Lola R. Bartholomew
Kathryn M. Caraway
Patrick R. Hugg
Anne Christa Petty
Geraldine L. Steinhoff

1997

J. Robert Ates
Karen Hallstrom
Margaret Lagattuta
Dane Ciolino
Andrew Hill
Hon. Moon Landrieu
Cory Gruntz
Hon. Calvin Johnson
Eugene Radcliff

2000

Sondra Allen-Borne
James Harmon
Christopher Lockard, S.J. 
Grady Spears
Tara Drinkard
Lindsey Ladouceur
Mark D. Macnamara
Jennifer Fish
Hon. Mary Ann Vial Lemmon 
Betty Mullin

2001

Harold Ducloux
Maureen Feran Freedland
Luz Molina
Frank P. Tranchina 
Hon. Adrian G. Duplantier
Debra August-Gilmore
Louis P. Russo
Mary C. Ehret
Wendy E.W. Giovingo
Gerald Shields

2002

John E. Demoruelle 
Autumn Harrell
Danelle McClellan
Madeleine Landrieu Sensenbrenner 
Marion D. Floyd
Justin Harrell
M. Isabel Medina
Kim A. Gandy
David M. Kaufman, Sr.
Mtumishi St. Julien

2003

Jermaine Florence
Karen O’Keefe
Maura Pelleteri
Donna Fraiche
Rev. Lawrence Moore, S.J.
Nancy Sutton
Arlene Wiltz
Deborah Henson
Shirlene Muckelroy
Edward Trapolin

2005

George Bilbe
Tim Fallon
Kara Hadican
Patty Masson
James Perry
Dorinda Bordlee
Tracey Flemings
Janeen Hicks
Judson Mitchell
Anoop Prasad
Shawn Eller
Rich Gallagher
Roman Maney
John E. McAuliffe, Jr.

2007

Chris Gross
Katherine Shepherd
Ryan Patricia Miller
Majeeda Snead
Kathy Lorio 
Andy Piacun
Louise Higgins
Thena Robinson
Jatavian Williams
Mark Morice
Lucia Blacksher
Heather Ford
Lester Johnson
Miriam Crespo

2009

Alice Michelle Augustine
Hon. Joan S. Benge
Robert A. Garda, Jr. 
Margot E. Hammond
Nadine Laurent
Alison McCrary
Natalia Ventsko

2010

Steven Aronson
Cheryl Buchert
Davida Finger
Frank Jurovich
Anna Levin
Peter Morris
William Quigley

2012

Maria Dugas
Gavin Rush
Kathleen Breaux 
Charles Long
Barbara Siefken
Matthew Livaccari
Hon. Paul Sens

2013

Andrea Armstrong
Elizabeth Cumming
Rebecca Curry
Thomas Edmonds
Anna Lellelid
Joshua Pichon
Emily Posner
Emily Ratner
Mathilde Semmes
Aaron Weaner

 2014

Rae Burruss
Lawrence Cresswell
Elizabeth Elliott
Mallory Fields
Gabrielle Holland
Amelia Hoppe
Lynsey Johnson
Emma Kingsdorf
Professor Hiroko Kusuda
Natasha Lacoste
Adetunji Ogunmefun
Matthew Smith
Matthew Steel
Emily Trostle
Monica Hof Wallace
Adrienne Wheeler

2015

Bernice Aguas
Constance Colley
Samantha Hechtman
Eden Heilman
Rebecca Holmes
Jessica Osteicoechea
Chad Rice
Sophie Rosado
Nicholas Russell
 

 

 

2016

Mary Barefield
Christine Cerniglia Brown 
Emma Douglas
Mallory Flynn
Kathleen Gasparian
Rob Goeke
Courtney Hollier
Jamie Johnson
Kyle Keenan
Brittany Legeai
Betty Maury 
Morgan Moone
Jessica Salafia
Michael Schachtman
The Honorable Scott Schlegel 
Scott Spivey 
Candice Sirmon 
Terry Sulli